Highlights of Previous Exhibitions


Winter 2020: Women Pathmakers

Reception: Wednesday, Feb. 12, 2020, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. with artists and author Julian Guthrie

  • Open Monday - Thursday: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. during exhibitions
  • Silicon Valley Reads 2020 “Women Making it Happen” kick-off event Jan. 23, 7:30 p.m., Visual & Performing Arts Center, museum open at 7 p.m. and during book signing
  • Screening of "Autumn Gem" with Director Rae Chang Wednesday March 4, 3 p.m.
  • "First Thursday" open mic night: March 5, 5 p.m .- 7 p.m. Hosted by award winning spoken word poet McTate Stroman II
  • Open Saturday March 7, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m., with a Community Art Station art activity inspired by Women Pathmakers
  • Open to tour groups by appointment
  • Closed Monday February 17 for President’s Day                                                

Women Pathmakers honors women whose courage and creativity helped change the world.

Those featured include pioneer mathematicians, the first computer programmer, Nobel Prize winning scientists, civil rights activists, artists and musicians.

Other artworks are inspired by the movement for women's voting rights, displaced immigrant populations and the impacts on women and girls, and the invisible labor of women of color.

                  Disrupt

     Disrupt by Jessica Sabogal, 2018

Tiger Teapot     Tiger Tea by Susan Else, 2013

              Boundary

   Boundary by Susan Else, 2005

Artists include Rae Chang, Guy Diehl, Susan Else, Julia Feld, Johanna Foster, Sophie Foster-Palmer, Donna Gatson, Mel Kadel, Pantea Karimi, Keerat Kaur, Kristin Lindseth-Rivera, Hung Liu, Jennifer Mondfrans, Jen Myhre, Fariba Nejat, Favianna Rodriguez, Jessica Sabogal, Shanna Strauss, Rupy C. Tut, and Wanxin Zhang.

This is presented in conjunction with Silicon Valley Reads 2020 and their theme, "Women Making it Happen." In recognition of the 100th anniversary of women’s suffrage in the U.S., Silicon Valley Reads 2020 will celebrate the achievements of women – from the tenacious individuals who worked so hard to get women the right to vote in the early 1900s to the women and girls in the 21st century who are breaking gender barriers to excel in all areas of life.

Zhang 1

What a Fantasy World by Wanxin Zhang, 2015

Zhang 2

Tomorrow Will Be Fine II by Wanxin Zhang, 2017


Fall 2019: Space and Place

October 23 - December 5, 2019

Reception:  Wednesday, November 6, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. with artists, live music, and refreshments

  • Open Monday - Thursday: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. during exhibitions
  •  Taste of History fundraiser event with international media artist Tamiko Thiel, Saturday October 26, 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
  • "First Thursday" open mic nights: November 7 and December 5, 5 p.m .- 7 p.m. Hosted by award winning spoken word poet McTate Stroman II
  • Visiting Artist Presentations tba
  • Open Saturday November 2, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m., with a Community Art Station art activity inspired by Space and Place
  • De Anza Space Night, Saturday November 9, museum open 6 p.m. - 9 p.m. with showings of Constellations and Cultures at the Planetarium
  • Open to tour groups by appointment

All events are free-of-charge and everyone is welcome!

Space and Place will explore multicultural interpretations of space, hidden layers of culture and history in public spaces, and issues around space and equity.

Participating artists include Binh Danh, John Dorrance, Catie Cadge-Moore, Larry Cazes, Pantea Karimi, Sophie Nangala Rice, Carlos Rodriguez, Tamiko Thiel with Midori Kono Thiel, Rex Winston Walford, Shannon Wright, and more. Special projects by De Anza Academy middle and high school summer art students and De Anza MeCha students.

          Holding Pattern.jpg     Holding Pattern.jpg

           Enhanced NASA image of Space Infinity Symbol, 2011                                           Holding Pattern by Shannon Wright, 2017

           Milky Way Dreaming 1.jpg          Water Dreaming.jpg

             Milky Way Dreaming by Rex Winston Walford, 2019               Water Dreaming by Sophie Nangala Rice, 2019

       Moon details      Moongraphs

        Moongraphs, detail, by Pantea Karimi, 2018                                                      Moongraphs by Pantea Karimi, 2018


Spring 2019: Student Art Show

May 6 - June 6, 2019

Reception and Award Ceremony:  Wednesday, May 15, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. with artists, live music, and refreshments

  • Open Monday - Thursday: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. during exhibitions
  • First Thursday open mic nights: May 2 and June 6, 5 p.m . -  7 p.m.
  • Writing Out Loud with National Slam Poet Champion Matt Sedillo, Flo Oy Wong, and guests, May 21, 10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Conference Rooms A/B
  • Open Saturday June 2, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m., with a Community Art Station drop-in hands-on art activity
  • Closed Memorial Day May 27
  • Open to tour groups by appointment

All events are free-of-charge and everyone is welcome!

This exhibition features a variety of media from paintings and photographs to furniture and ceramics. Artworks include a set of kinetic sculptures made from transformed electric pencil sharpeners, a 6' x 10' painting about a journey towards empowerment, and an interactive installation about consumer culture.

Congratulations to this year's Juror's Choice Award winners!

Painting - Marie Belliard-Serda, The Blue Bird                          Ceramics - Veronica Felix, Mamá y Hijos

Photography - Matt Crick, My Street                                            Photographic Installation - Matthew Fernandez, Trash Business

Drawing - Severus Jo'iinn, Those Summer Nights                        Sculpture - Jennifer Lay, Family Dinner

Graphic Design - Gisell Melo, Hands to Yourself and Touch

The jurors were both San Jose State University professors; Binh Danh, Photography and Shannon Wright, Sculpture.

                                                           Yin and Yang                                            

                                                                       Yin and Yang by Lok Cheang, 2019, Photoshop

                                                           Family Dinner 2

                                                             Family Dinner by Jennifer Lay, 2018, papier mache, mixed-media

                                                                     T-Rex

                                             Flying T-Rex by John Dorrance, 2019, electric pencil sharpener, mixed-media 


Winter 2019: Ancestral Journeys

February 4 - March 21, 2019

Reception: Wednesday, February 13, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. with artists, live music, and refreshments.

  • Open Monday - Thursday: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. during exhibitions
  • Open @ 6:30 p.m. before the Silicon Valley Reads Kickoff Event, 7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m, and afterwards as well, VPAC Theater
  • "First Thursday" open mic nights: February 7 and March 7, 5:30 p.m .- 7:30 p.m.
  • Visiting Artist Presentations with Cheryl Derricotte and Trinh Mai, February 13, 10:30 - 12:20 p.m. in MLC112 and 1:30 - 3:20 p.m. in MLC270
  • Open Saturday March 7, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m., with a Community Art Station ongoing drop-in art activity - "Ancestral Trading Cards"
  • Open to tour groups by appointment

All events are free-of-charge and everyone is welcome!

Ancestral Journeys explores identity and ancestral migration, immigration, and diasporas. The artists draw from family stories, history, and ancestral memory and imagination. Artworks include a wearable glass kimono infused with family portraits, a 15' kinetic boat sculpture, drawings with stitchery and tea bags, large scale bronze and marble sculptures, a Yoruban Olojufoforo Headdress and more. Presented in conjunction with Silicon Valley Reads 2019, "Finding Identity in Family History."

Artists: Cheryl Derricotte, Rodney Ewing, Reiko Fujii, Hiroyo Kaneko, Marlene Larson, Kija Lucas, Trinh Mai, David Middlebrook, Eric Powell, Gayle Tanaka, Flo Oy Wong, and Cynthia Zhou.  Special projects with Lincoln High School, Columbia Middle School, and De Anza College MEChA students. 

                                     Tanaka 1

                                     Inside Behind: Grandfather Tanaka/Me, Gayle Tanaka, Photoshop, 2017

                                             Cheryl Derricotte 1

                                             American Slave Ship Martha, Cheryl Derricotte, etched glass, 2018

                                                                                 Collision Course

                                                                                 Collision Course, David Middlebrook, cast bronze and mixed media, 2017

                                                            Trinh Mai 1

                                                            Sáng, Sóng, Sang Sông, Sang, Trinh Mai, mixed media, 2013


Fall 2018: Faculty Art Show

October 15 - December 6, 2018

Reception: Wednesday, November 7, 5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. with artists, live music, and refreshments.

  • Open Monday - Thursday: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. during exhibitions
  • Open @ 6 p.m. before the 1500 Stories Silicon Valley Dreams & Doubts Community Forum Part 2, 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m, VPAC Theater
  • Taste of History fundraiser event, October 27, 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
  • Book Launch, "The Pilipinx Radical Imagination Reader" by Anthony Santa Ana and Melissa Nievera-Lozano, October 30, 5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
  • "First Thursday" open mic nights: November 1 and December 6, 5:30 p.m .- 7:30 p.m.
  • Book Launch, “Dreaming of Glistening Pomelos” by Flo Oy Wong, November 17, 2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
  • Open to tour groups by appointment
  • Open Saturday December 1, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m., with a Community Art Station

All events are free-of-charge and everyone is welcome!

The De Anza and Foothill Art Faculty/Staff Show highlights the diverse yet interconnected work of art faculty and staff from De Anza College in Cupertino and Foothill College in Los Altos Hills.  Painting, drawing, prints, installation, mixed media, photography, sculpture, and ceramics will be on display. 

Artists: Diana Argabrite, Sholeh Asgary, Sita Bhattacharji, Christian Bonner, Sal Breiter, Prakash Chandras, Kimberly Cook, Cheryl Coon, Mark Engel, Julia Feld, Hilary Gomes, Meiru Huang, Julie Hughes, Patricia Jauch, Hiroyo Kaneko, Keith Lee, Rocky Lewycky, Lesley Louden, William Mattick, Masako Miki, Jen Myhre, Moto Ohtake, Diane Pierce, Tressa Pack, Eugene Rodriguez, Andy Ruble, Lisa Teng, Alyssa Van Zandt, and Chia Wen

Bryce Canyon Sunrise

Bryce Canyon Sunrise, Chia Wen, panoramic photograph, 2018

                                          Cheryl Coon 1

                                          Untitled, Cheryl Coon, mixed media, 2018

                                       Eugene Rodriguez

                                  Regeneration Through Violence, Eugene Rodriguez, oil on canvas, 2018

                   Nocturne 1

                   Nocturne (detail), Julie Hughes, acrylic pours on mylar installation, 2018

                                         Sung

                                         Sung (conflict), Mark Engel, oil, acrylic, spray paint and glitter on cut wood, 2017

                                          Feld Image 2

                                          End of Play, Julia Feld, porcelain plate, china paint, 2018   

                          Louden 4

                          From the mountainESS series, Leslie Louden, C-prints, 2014 - 2018

                             Harvest

                             Harvest #22, from the New Memories series, Hiroyo Kaneko, C-print, 2009

                                  Mattick 1

                                  Untitled, William Mattick, C-print, 2015

                                                Flower 2

                                                Rose, Hilary Gomes, water mixable oil paint on oil primed linen, 2018

Sponsors include the De Anza Associated Student Body, Friends of the Euphrat Museum of Art, the De Anza Creative Arts Division and the City of Cupertino


Spring 2018: Student Art Show

May 7-June 8, 2018

Reception and Awards Ceremony: Tuesday, May 15, 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

  • Open Monday-Thursday: 10 a.m.-3 p.m. during exhibitions
  • Open Saturday, June 2: 10 a.m.-1 p.m., with a Community Art Station
  • "First Thursday" open mic nights: May 3 and June 7, 5 p.m.-7 p.m.
  • Closed Memorial Day on May 28
  • Open to tour groups by appointment

student show posterArt and design by Benjamin Flores

This exhibition features animations, paintings, drawings, mixed-media works, photography, graphic design, furniture, sculpture and ceramics created by students at De Anza College. The artworks reflect expertise in diverse media and varied interests and points of view.

Jurors for this year’s exhibition are:

  • Lauren A. Toomer, Professor, Drawing and the Division of Clinical Anatomy, Stanford University
  • Brett Cook, Professional Artist and Muralist, in the collections of the Smithsonian Institution and Harvard University
  • Takeshi Moro, Professor, Photography, Santa Clara University

Sponsors include the De Anza Associated Student Body, Friends of the Euphrat Museum of Art, the De Anza Creative Arts Division and the City of Cupertino


Winter 2018: Showing Up with Care

Feb. 1 - March 22, 2018

Reception with the artists on Wednesday, Feb, 21, 5:30 - 7:30 p.m. with music and refreshments

  • Open Monday - Thursday, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., during exhibitions
  • Open Saturday, March 3, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. with drop-in workshop, "Radical Self Care Mandalas"
  • Open to tour groups by appointment
  • Closed Monday Feb. 19 for Presidents Day
  • 1st Thursday open mic nights: Feb. 1 and March 1, 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Some Divine Commotion – book launch for Dave Denny: Friday Feb. 9, 7-8 p.m.
  • Activate! – presented by Flash Forum Fiction and Play on Words: Wednesday Feb. 28, 5-8 p.m.

"Showing Up with Care" explores caregiving, healing and the power of expression. The artists draw from personal experience, advocate for caregiver rights and look at ways that art can be a vehicle for healing and transformation.

careforceArtists include Norm Aragones, Chris Bunz, Annabel Clark, Brett Cook, Marion Coleman, Kate DeCiccio, Marisa Morán Jahn, Pantea Karimi, Kristin Lindseth-Rivera, Diwa Malaya, Mark Messenger, Jennifer Myhre, Adan Perez, George Rivera, Cynthia Siegel and Antoinette "Toni" Stroman.

"Showing Up with Care" is offered in conjunction with Silicon Valley Reads 2018, the annual community reading and conversation program, which is focused this year on the theme of caregiving. This year's reading program, entitled "No Matter What: Caring, Coping, Compassion," features the novel "Goodbye Vitamin," by Rachel Khong, and "My Lovely Wife in the Psych Ward," a memoir by Mark Lukach.

Read the Mercury News review of "Showing Up with Care."

Read Sal Pizarro's column in the Mercury News about "Showing Up with Care."


Fall 2017: Kindness as Resistance

October 30 - December 8, 2017

Acts of Kindness, a special project for the 50th Anniversary of De Anza College, with Teatro Visión and Intercultural Studies students and faculty. This includes a performance, directed by Rodrigo Garcia, and a vegetarian tamale lunch: Wednesday November 29, 11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m, in the Euphrat museum and lobby.

See the article in the Mercury News: "Euphrat Museum’s fall exhibit explores kindness and hope."

Cupertino Poet Laureate event, with Celebrate Creativity Awards: Thursday November 9,
7 - 9 p.m.

  • Open Monday - Thursday, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., during exhibitions
  • Open Saturday, December 2, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
  • Open to tour groups by appointment
  • First Thursday open mic nights November 2, December 7, 5 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
  • Painitng of artist Lenore Chinn standing in front of large artwork

Lenore Bing artworkKindness as Resistance will explore kindness and hope as acts of resistance and positive counter-narratives. Artworks will include grace-filled portraits of diverse people and communities, installations about cultural healing traditions, explorations of faith and hope, and opportunities for connection and communication.

Artists: Elsa Aguirre, Rosanna Alvarez, Tessie Barrera-Scharaga, Branley Cadet, Lenore Chinn, Kate DeCiccio, Lewis deSoto, Shepard Fairey, Yolanda Guerra, Omar Hernández, Elias Kamal, Pantea Karimi, Ruth Morgan, Bmike Odums, Esther Traugot, and Adon Valenziano.

Student projects include Reclaiming Culture with Juan Gamboa's Chicanx Studies classes and Connecting with Rocky Lewycky, Sal Breiter, and Jen Myhre's classes.


Check back for more listings of previous exhibitons.

Back to Top